Rules For Obtaining A Pink Slip In Cyprus | Cyprus Inorm
About Cyprus

Rules for obtaining a Pink Slip in Cyprus

pink slip на Кипре

On September 29th, 2014, the rules for obtaining a temporary residence permit (pink slip) in Cyprus changed.  This document is issued in the following categories of third country citizens who are planning a long-term stay on the island:

  • living or coming to Cyprus for employment (please note that the document does not give the right to employment, if during your stay you find a place to work, the employer will be required to issue a work visa);
  • living or arriving in Cyprus without employment.

pink slip на КипреPink slip (Visitor’s Visa) is issued to citizens of third countries, who plan to stay on the island for more than 3 months:

1. Third-country nationals, who are married to Cypriot citizens, and their children (under 18 years) from previous marriages. These citizens must apply for an MCYV2 form.

2. Third-country nationals who apply to reside in Cyprus without employment, and proof of income from abroad, sufficient to live on the island, must apply for MVIS2 form.

3. Third-country nationals, who apply for an extension of stay, planning to marry a citizen of Cyprus or the EU, must fill in an MVIS2 form.

Applying for a temporary residence permit in Cyprus (pink slip), third-country nationals must provide the immigration authorities with the following documents:

Documents list for the pink slip (Visitor’s Visa):

1. Application on the prescribed form MVIS2, plus additional form M+VIS;

2. A copy of the valid passport or other document, with an expiry date of at least 3 months after the date of application;

3. A copy of the passport or other document, around the date of the last entry or visa to Cyprus;

4. Original bank guarantee, issued by the Bank of Cyprus, for a period of one year to cover potential costs;

The cost of the bank guarantee for Russian and Eastern European citizens is €513 per person. The processing time of the guarantee at the bank takes from 3 to 10 working days.

5. Health insurance (necessary minimum – Plan A, the cost of insurance for the migration service – about €200 per person).

6. Marriage certificate with an official translation P.I.O.;

7. The certificate of ownership of the property or lease agreement with postage stamps (€30), certified by the Mukhtar;

8. Proof of income from abroad (for example, pension, bank statement, dividends, rental agreement, etc.);

9. Extract from the Bank of Cyprus, confirming the availability of funds.

State fee for one person applying: €140 for the first pink slip, and €70 for the extension of residence permit, plus €10 per extra form.

 

Alien bookpink slip на Кипре

List of children’s documents, up to age 18

1. Application on the prescribed form Форма MVIS2MVIS2, plus additional form M+VIS;

2. A copy of the passport or other document with an expiry date of at least 3 months after the date of application;

3. A copy of the passport or other document, around the date of the last entry or visa to Cyprus;

4. Original bank guarantee issued by the Bank of Cyprus, for a period of one year to cover potential costs;

The cost of the bank guarantee for Russian and Eastern European citizens is €513 per person. The processing time of the guarantee at the bank is from 3 to 10 working days.

5. Health insurance (necessary minimum – Plan A, the cost of insurance for the migration service – about €200 per person);

6. Birth certificate with an official translation P.I.O;

7. The contract with the school or kindergarten (for pupils).

State fee for one person applying: €140 for the first pink slip, and €70 for the extension of residence permit, plus €10 per extra form.

List of documents for the pink slip (visitor visa), on the basis of marriage to a Cypriot citizen

1. Application in the prescribed form MCYV2;

2. Форма MCYV2A copy of the passport or other document with an expiry date of at least 3 months after the date of application

3. A copy of the passport or identity card (ID-card) of the Cypriot citizen (with whom you get  married);

4. A copy of the passport or other document, surrounding the date of the last entry or visa to Cyprus;

5. The original bank guarantee, issued by the Bank of Cyprus, for a period of one year to cover potential costs;

The cost of the bank guarantee for Russian and Eastern European citizens is €515 per person. The processing time of the guarantee at the bank is from 3 to 10 working days.

5. Health insurance (necessary minimum – Plan A, the cost of insurance for the migration service – about €200 per person) or a medical card issued by the Ministry of Health of Cyprus;

6. Marriage certificate with an official translation P.I.O;

7. Confirmation of the applicant’s income or family members in Cyprus (for example, pension, bank statement, dividends, rental agreement, etc.);

8. pink slipsThe insurance contract for the applicant’s family members in Cyprus;

9. Certificate of divorce (if available) or a certificate that the applicant has not entered into a marriage in Russia;

10. The certificate of divorce (if available) or a certificate that the applicant’s spouse does not marry in Cyprus;

11. Statement by spouse that the applicant has a place to stay;

12. The certificate of ownership of the property or lease agreement with the description of the house and proof of payment.

All the necessary documents must be copied. Submission of documents is carried out in Nicosia and Limassol. You must call the immigration authorities first to set a date for the submission of documents.